Hennepin Theater Spotlight Program

We are proud of our award-winning Spring Lake Park High School theater program!

The Spotlight Musical Theatre Program honors and supports Minnesota high school musical theatre students and programs. Spotlight honors 77 high school musicals and students by formally recognizing the extraordinary achievements and process of developing the young artists, onstage and offstage, in our state’s high school musical theatre programs. The program supports participating programs and artists by providing high-quality learning, performing and creative experiences for students, thereby developing and empowering the next generation of innovative leaders.

Spring Lake Park theater has been a part of the Hennepin Theater Spotlight program since 2013. Below is a listing of our award-winning productions, cast and crew.

Honorable Mention Overall Production

Anything Goes

2018-2019

Anything Goes cast on stage dancing and singing

Pippin

2017-2018

The cast of the spring musical %22Pippin%22

Young Frankenstein

2016-2017

Young Frankenstein performers waving at the end of the show

The Music Man

2015-2016

Music Man performers waving to the crowd

Shrek the Musical

2014-2015

Shrek performers singing and dancing

Production Awards

Honorable Mention Overall Performance

Young Frankenstein, 2016-2017

Outstanding Performance by a Student Orchestra

Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; Pippin, 2017-2018; and Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Honorable Mention Overall Performance by a Chorus

Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015

Honorable Mention Performance in Acting by a Chorus

Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015

Honorable Mention Ensemble Performance

The Music Man, 2015-2016; Pippin, 2017-2018; and Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Honorable Mention Acting Performance by an Ensemble

The Music Man, 2015-2016; Pippin, 2017-2018; and Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Outstanding Movement/Dance by an Ensemble

The Music Man, 2015-2016; Pippin, 2017-2018; and Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Honorable Mention Overall Technical Team

The Music Man, 2015-2016; Young Frankenstein, 2016-2017; Pippin, 2017-2018; and Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Honorable Mention Technical Crew

Young Frankenstein, 2016-2017

Honorable Mention A/V Board

The Music Man, 2015-2016; and Young Frankenstein, 2016-2017.

Honorable Mention Costume Crew

Pippin, 2017-2018; and Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Cast and Crew Awards

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Madison Dempsey, Cabaret, 2013-2014; Kyle Le, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; Amira Shanaa, The Music Man, 2015-2016; and Cassidy Thompson, Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Honorable Mention Performance in a Leading Role

Sam Fish, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; Amira Shanaa, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; Kyle Le, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Elijah Plaep, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Cassidy Thompson, Pippin, 2017-2018; Mason Payne, Pippin, 2017-2018; Stanley Putnam, Anything Goes, 2018-2019; and Mason Payne, Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role

Derek Hartman, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; Rodney Fowler, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; Chelsea Young, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Ben Putnam, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Cassidy Thompson, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Theresa Drexler, Pippin, 2017-2018; Anna Hutton, Pippin, 2017-2018; and Abbi Tanner, Anything Goes, 2018-2019.

Honorable Mention Performance in a Supporting Role

Luke Remme, Cabaret, 2013-2014; Cody Johnson, Cabaret, 2013-2014; Cody Johnson, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015; and Ryan Seal, Pippin, 2017-2018.

Honorable Mention Performance in a Featured Role

Natalie Walraff, Shrek the Musical, 2014-2015

Technical Leadership Nomination

Bronson Talcott, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Nick Hendrickson, The Music Man, 2015-2016; Tyler Biggerstaff, The Music Man, 2015-2016; and Riley Kunz, Anything Goes, 2018-2019.